BlastOne

Schmidt TERA XL Metering Valve

Part no. GV2130007

Request a quote
Guaranteed Quote within 48 Hours

The Tera Valve is an abrasive metering valve that provides high performance, pressure hold blasting. The Schmidt Extended Life (XL) technology allows this valve to last up to 3 times as long as its predecessor, the Thompson II.

APPLICATIONS

This metering valve is designed to meter the abrasive flow from the pot to the blast nozzle. Ideal for spot blasting, the valve keeps the pot pressurized whenever the deadman is released, ensuring a quicker response time when blasting resumes. Its compact size also allows it to easily fit onto low-clearance blast posts or cabinets without additional modification.

Not recommended for use with fine dusty abrasive commonly used in the powder coating industry.

SPECIFICATIONS

  • Air Requirements: 75 psi
  • Piping Size: 1-1/4”, 1-1/2", 1", 3/4"
  • 1-1/4" (32mm) thread abrasive inlet port
  • Diaphragm-actuation for smoother operation and extended lifespan
  • Clean-out port with flange design for easy removal
  • Advanced XL technology to prevent mechanical binds to extend life of valve
  • Durable, wear-resistant body
  • Virtual Position Indicator for quick representation of abrasive flow setting
  • Easily accessible control system signal port
  • 6" clearance makes it easy to convert automatic blowdown pots

COMMONLY ORDERED

Item No. Description Part No. Mfg Part No.
  Teravalve XL 3/4" GV2130005 2130-005
  Teravalve XL 1" GV2130006 2130-006
  Teravalve XL 1 1/2" GV2130008 2130-008
* Replacement Parts Kit, Seals Only (+) GV213000098 2130-000-98
* Replacement Parts Kit (*) GV213000099 2130-000-99
 

PARTS BREAKDOWN

Schmidt TERA XL Parts Breakdown
Item No. Description Part No. Mfg Part No.
1. Knob GV213000001  
2. Cap GV213000002  
3.* Spring GV213000003  
4.*+ Diaphragm GV213000004  
5. Diaphragm Plate GV213000005  
6.* Tungsten Carbide Plunger GV213000006  
7.* Tungsten Carbide Sleeve Inc. O-Ring & Internal Wipers GV213000007  
8.*+ Plunger Seal GV213000008 2128-000-15
9.*+ Sleeve O-Ring GV213000009  
10.*+ Seat GV213000010 2130-000-10
11. Body GV213000011  
12a. Base 3/4" x 3/4" GV213000512  
12b. Base 1" x 1 1/4" GV213000612  
12c. Base 1 1/4" x 1 1/4" GV213000712 2130-007-12
12d. Base 1 1/2" x 1 1/2" GV213000812 213000812
13. Cleanout Plug GV213000013 2130-000-13
14. Vibration Disc GV213000015  
15. Virtual Position Indicator Decal GV213000016  
16. Knob Decal GV213000017  
17. Hex Bolt, 1/4" UNC x 1 1/2" Lg. GV701050308  
18. Flat Washer GV702750202  
19. Hex Nut, 1/4" UNC GV7017503  
20. Breather Vent, 1/8" GV204300  
21. Hex Nut, 5/16" UNC GV7014505  
22.*+ Gasket GV212300901  
23. Hex Bolt, 1/4" UNC x 1/2" Lg. GV701050304  
24. Plug, 1/8" GV3032100  
25.*+ Plunger Seal (Remove O-Rings) GV213000008